Tuesday, August 25, 2015

I Don't Know About You, but I'm Feelin' 21!!!

Helloooooooooo family and friends!

This is the last time you'll be hearing from the 20-year-old version of Elder Sanok because on Wednesday I'm hittin the big 2-1!! WOO! Kinda crazy how fast this whole year passed, one birthday to another. I remember last year when I had like 8 months in and thinking, "dang, next year when it's my birthday I'll only have 4 months to go. That'll NEVER come." Well, it came! Thank you all for your thoughts and wishes. Means a lot!

Well this week kinda flew. I think this last little slice of my mission is gonna pass right by in a blink of an eye. We were able to meet everyone in our new district and set some great goals.  The work is going good. We are finding lots of new people to teach since we're avoiding the area that we got robbed in. Our biggest difficulty right now is getting people to church. But don't worry, we'll get around it and we'll fill all them benches on Sunday!

So this past week we discovered a LEGIT pizza place in the area and it's kind of become our new obsession. My favorite dish is the mountain of french fries covered in cheddar cheese and bacon #Merica. They also have homemade ice cream and it sure is an addiction. But don't worry, I'm not getting fat. I have it nailed into my head that I can't come home fat so I'm working out every day now and really pushing myself so that I can come home lookin' all Abercrombie model status. 

Speaking of food... Mom and Dad hooked me up today on an INCREDIBLE lunch at Lobão, the famous churrascaria here in Brazil! Holy cowz, I ate like it was my last meal on Earth. It was my second time going and my favorite plate there is still the "Strawberry" which is a filet mignon with yogurt, strawberry steak sauce, and strawberries on top!

Popped some tags today in the center and got some sweet stuff to bring back home! I can't believe how fast the time is going. I can't believe it's already almost September... Just a little big longer of pushing myself and I'll be back poolside in no time....

Until next time,
Elder Sanok

  

Monday, August 17, 2015

ONE IN A MINION

Hellooooooooooooo!
Not much new with me.
Finished another transfer this week!
THREE TO GO!!! (18 WEEKS).
Yeah I'm feeling pretty good now. I'm one of the old guys in the mission. I'll be workin this transfer in my area, Fernando Osório, with Elder Miranda from São Paulo.
My district got moved around a bit but I'm excited to work with some of these new missionaries and continue with the ones I already know. 

A lot is changing with our new mission president. A lot of people are getting moved around and getting new callings but I guess the Lord has a purpose for me and wants me here in Pelotas just a little bit longer! :)

I don't really have any crazy stories like I did last week. I guess that's a good thing? haha.  We're seeing some progress in our area. We started working in a newer part so that we could avoid where we were robbed last week.

I got my birthday package but I had to open it early because I was in desperate need of the deodorant... THANKS A TON!! That was definitely the coolest and most creative box I've ever seen. 


ONE IN A MINION!
Elder Sanok

p.s. You can see my new nametag in the pic with the minions, Elder Sanok III ;)




Wednesday, August 12, 2015

Life's A Beach

Olá! How's Dan's group of fans back home doin?!

Well I know I said I wouldn't tell y'all about experiences like this until after my mission and I've done a pretty good job about keeping them on the down-low up until now but what went down this week was actually kind of funny and I learned an important lesson. With that being said, Mom, just know that I'm completely fine and I didn't even lose anything of real value.

SO. I'm getting ready for church in the morning. I begin to look for my watch (my G-Shock that Dad gave me - a nice one) and I can't find it anywhere. Time is short. I bust open my suitcase and grab one of my $15 Target watches. As I'm putting my bag on, the strap snaps so I throw it aside and just grab my Bible and a Book of Mormon and head out the door.
*skip to lunch*
We eat lunch. We start walking with the other elders until we get to a division in the road. A random thought comes through my head, "walk with the other elders until their area and then you'll get to the main road which will lead you to your area OR take the shortcut through this sketchy part of the area that'll get you where you wanna be 15 minutes faster." My mind was rooting more for the long route but because it was a hot day, the natural man got the best of me and we split up with the other elders and headed for the shortcut. As we were getting close to the entrance of the shortcut, the thought came back and I even stopped to think about turning back. I called the other elders to see where they were at but the phone was having problems as usual and wouldn't let me call. We started complaining about our phone and joking, "dang, if we were to get robbed I would actually laugh while handing over the phone because it sucks and the dude would be doing us a favor." We continued on. As we're walking down a sketchy road, a dude appears out of nowhere from behind us and I think, "ah, crap." I tell my companion to start walking faster and that's when he calls out to us...
Dude: Hey brothers! Hey, hold up!
Me: Yo.
Dude: Y'all got one of those little books about your church or somethin?
Me: I got this... *hands over a pass-along-card
Dude: Thanks man, I've really been needing this. Ya see my life is kind of messed up right now.
Comp: How so?
Dude: I'm in deep with the wrong kinds of people and the wrong kinds of things. I can't even leave my house without being armed. *lifts up shirt and shows gun tucked into shorts* A couple of months ago I talked to y'all on the street and y'all wrote down my address but never showed up. Y'all think y'all could come over some day and teach me about God?
Comp: Of course. What's your address? *writes down fake address that the dude gave.
Dude: Thanks man. Like I said, I'm really needing it. My life is messed up. I feel like my only choice in life is either prison or a body bag.
Me: *thinking to myself - sweet, let's teach this guy the Plan of Salvation!
Comp: Don't you think that God has a better plan for your life?
Dude: I don't think God cares about people like me.
Me: God loves ALL his children, no matter what.
Dude: You think so? Even if I do this?... *places hand where gun is* I want y'all to take your watches off and put them on the ground along with your cell phones and anything else in your pockets.
Us: What?
Dude: Yeah I'm robbing you guys.
Me: Dude, you were just saying that you want out of this life and you come up here robbing two church dudes for their watches?
Dude: Yeah. Do it fast!
Comp: Dude, you're freaking retarded. We don't have anything. This is actually kind of embarrassing for you.
Dude: I a'int playin around! Put what I asked for on the ground!
Me: Whatever bro. Have fun with our piece of crap watches and cell phone, hahaha.
Dude: *grabs stuff off the ground* now imma ask y'all to turn around and walk away.
Comp: Ha. Whatever bro.
*5 seconds pass. We look back and homeboy is sprinting into the woods with his pants practically falling off and we just start cracking up laughing.*
We decided to head to a member's house that was close so that we could call the other elders when it hit us, "YO! We just got robbed during the middle of the Plan of Salvation and our junk phone got jacked?! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!"

Long story short, life is a beach. Sometimes things hit ya when ya least expect it. While I was laying down last night I started thinking, "dang. I guess that could have ended up a lot worse." It's awesome how the Lord watches over and protects. I stayed completely calm the entire time. All I lost was a cheap watch and a junky phone that was having problems anyways. I learned to follow those promptings that come even when they don't make sense at times. Sometimes the Lord has to put us in hands-on learning situations so that we get the picture faster.

Overall, it was a good week. Our new mission president is doing a lot of changes in the mission and for some reason we had a little transfer in our area this week. I'm with a new companion, Elder Miranda from São Paulo. We're getting along great and doing all we need to so that we can collect great fruits from this great work.

As you can see from my pictures, life really is a beach. I got to make a quick visit to my old area this week and take some fancy pictures during the sunset. We had a funny experience while we were trying to take a selfie that wasn't working out right and two girls were walking our way.
Chapple: Hey, go ask those chicks to take our picture.
Me: Nah dude they're gonna think we're trying to flirt with them.
Chapple: Nah, just flash the nametag!
*they pass and as they're passing we hear that they're conversing in English.
Us: WHOA!! Y'all are speaking English?! What the heck?!
Them: *with British accent* Yes. Do you speak it too?
Us: Yeah! We're Americans!
Them: Oh cool, we're from Greece!
So yeah that was pretty dope. Got to do a contact in English with some chicks from Greece. That's something that doesn't really happen like ever.

Anyways, that's about it for me.
Hope y'all have a great week!
Love you all TONS! 

Elder Sanok
(p.s. All that cereal only lasted a week)
 








Monday, August 3, 2015

Colds and Canguçu

This week was pretty long (thanks to my evil cold) but pretty eventful as well.

Well my week was mostly spent in bed covered in snotty tissues and empty cold medicine packages. I don't know how I picked it up but it came at me hard and didn't leave me in peace till the weekend.

Fortunately I recovered just in time for a little roadtrip to Canguçu, a small German-style town about an hour from Pelotas. Canguçu is where the sisters in our district work and they had a baptism so us four got to head out there on Saturday to help out with a baptism! A mom and daughter were baptized and the father of the family will most likely be getting baptized this week or in the following weeks. I felt really good being there and seeing the unity between the members of that small branch of 15 people.

I guess it wasn't as eventful as I thought but that's my week for y'all! I'm better now and imma get out there and make up for what I couldn't do this past week!
Love you all!

Elder Sanok